- PRIVACY POLICY - 

The following privacy policy is applicable when using Zoom Painting's website at www.zoompaintersmelbourne.com.au.

 

- INFORMATION COLLECTION - 

When using Zoom Painting's website, you may be required to provide sensitive personal information - i.e. when requesting an estimate. Personal information is defined by the Australian Privacy Act (1988) as follows: "Information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable." Examples that may be collected by Zoom Painting include a person's name, email address, residential address and telephone number. Zoom Painting limits the information collected to a minimum that still allows us to provide accurate quotations, predictions and manage projects to a satisfactory level. If any non-mandatory information is sought the website visitor will be notified. 

- USE OF INFORMATION - 

Zoom Painting uses personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, i.e. to provide website visitors with a quotation, or related purposes, such as project management.  Information is only stored until required. Zoom Painting will delete personal information upon request. 

- PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION - 

We take steps to protect information we hold from misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure. Information is stored in secure locations which are protected by passwords. Zoom Painting will never disclose personal information to a third party unless it was necessary for completing requested services. The person will be notified if that was the case. Personal information can be accessed and corrected at any time by contacting Zoom Painting directly.  

- CONTACT US  -

The business collecting information is Zoom Painting ABN 29326237300, which can be contacted by:

phone - 0416507822

email - rade@zoompainting.net

Information collected will be used by  Zoom Painting to contact you in relation to your request for information and related purposes. Zoom Painting will not disclose information provided to anyone outside of our organisation.  You can gain access to Zoom Painting's stored information at any time. If you fail to provide mandatory information, Zoom Painting wil be unable to process your request. Completing non-mandatory fields, although not necessary, will help us in responding to your query.

- WEBSITE VISITS - 

When visiting our website Google Analytics logs site visits for statistical purposes, which is in accordance to Google's privacy policy. Information collected includes:

  • Number of site visits

  • Number of pages viewed

  • Average session duration

  • Country of site visitor

Zoom Painting  does not track individual users browsing behaviours. Zoom Painting is not responsible for the content and privacy policies of the external links featured on our website.

 

- ADDITIONAL INFORMATION - 
Our privacy policy may change so please check back if required. Zoom Painting is covered by the National Privacy Principles.

Disclaimer